Google+

SIGN IN

Forget Password

Login enquiry

call: 1800 099 066

email: Info@jdinternational.com.au

X

SUBSCRIBE

I'M INTERESTED IN:

X

SIGN IN

Forget Password

Login enquiry

call: 1800 099 066

email: Info@jdinternational.com.au

X

SUBSCRIBE

I'M INTERESTED IN:

X

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

This statement sets out the JD Group’s policy for the handling, storage and use of personal information it collects as contemplated in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The JD Group comprises L&H Corporation Pty Ltd (ACN 093 046 682), LPY Investments Pty Ltd (ACN 127 529 837), Victory International Pty Ltd (ACN 153 434 809), Century Legend Pty Ltd (ACN 168 485149), JD Hawthorn Pty Ltd (ACN 601 491 801), JD Manningham Pty Ltd (ACN 600 927 580) and their associated entities and subsidiaries. We refer to each of these entities in this policy as “us”, “we” or “JD Group”.

Thank you for placing your trust in JD Group. We respect the confidentiality of your information and take your privacy seriously, abiding by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). When we request personal information, we will normally explain why we need it, how it will be used and who we may share it with.

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by us from you either via E-mail, via any of our online services, in person, by phone or by fax. Our online services refers to our websites operated by JD Group, including www.jd-group.com.au, and the individual websites for each of our development projects, including (but not limited to) www.middleburke.com.au, www.reynoldsgardens.com.au and www.jdproject.com.au.

This statement is made freely available via any of our online services including our main online service www.jd-group.com.au . We suggest that you review this Privacy Policy periodically as we may update and change it from time to time.

Compliance with the Privacy Act

JD Group is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

To enable us to deliver the best possible service to its clients, suppliers, service providers, contractors and customers, it is necessary for us to collect personal information (i.e. information that can identify a person) about individuals. The type of personal information that is collected will be determined by nature of the relationship between JD Group and an individual.

At the time personal information is collected, JD Group will take reasonable steps to inform individuals about the purpose for which the information is collected, the customers’ right to access the information and other matters contemplated in the Australian Privacy Principles regulating collection of personal information.

Information Collected

  1. Personal Information

    Personal information can be collected by JD Group in a number of ways, including E-mail, via any of our online services, in person, by phone or by fax.

    Personal information is information about a person whose identity is apparent from the information, and includes identifiers such as the individuals name, E-mail address, postal address, phone number, gender, social media information and profile, (collectively, “Personal Information”).

    We will not collect any Personal Information from you unless you choose to provide it to us. Personal information is only collected when it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more activities or services we provide.

    In certain circumstances, we may collect additional Personal information such as your home address, age, date of birth, emergency contact, credit card or credit information or bank details. When using our online services you may request to join one of our mailing lists, in which case we only collect necessary Personal Information that you have volunteered. You may elect not to provide this Personal Information, or to de-identify yourself through the use of a pseudonym, however, we may not be able to provide the information or service, a visitor to our online services requests if the personal information which is indicated as mandatory is not provided. When using our online services, you may choose to register your interest in current or future JD Group projects. In this case, we only collect necessary Personal Information to allow our agent to contact you directly about the project if you have requested us to do so and to enable us to place your contact details in our database to receive future project updates. When entering the car park or building of a JD Group owned or managed property, Personal Information may be collected using images recorded by video and camera surveillance systems for the management and security of the property. The Personal information and images may be collected by JD Group and JD Group may collect your Personal Information and images from third parties (for example, the Police, retailers or tenants). This information may be used by us for incident reporting purposes and shared with law enforcement, government bodies, JD Group staff and subcontractors, insurers and retailers. The license plates of vehicles parked by you in car parks may also be collected and used for the above purposes. JD Group does from time to time collect Personal Information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our suppliers, service providers, contractors and customers. We usually only collect business or work contact details for these people.

  2. Collection of Personally Information from third parties

    JD Group from time to time collects Personal Information from third parties, such as:

    • Public sources of information (such as telephone directories)
    • People authorised by you if required (such as lawyers)
    • Real Estate Agents for the purpose of assisting both parties to engage in a potential commercial sale or lease of one or more of our properties or spaces
  3. Personally Information not Personally Identifiable

    Every time you call us, we may be able to identify your phone number but we choose not to record it or use it to identify you.

  4. Sensitive Information

    JD Group generally does not collect any “Sensitive Information” such as information about your race, political opinion, memberships, or political associations, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, memberships of professional or trade associations, trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal records, health records or genetic information. If we do, we will seek consent to collect it if required by law to do so.

Collection and use of information

The Personal Information we receive from you will only be used for the particular purpose for which you provided it, and will not be used by JD Group for any secondary purpose, unless you consent to that use or the disclosure is required or authorised by Australian Law or a court/tribunal order or if it is reasonable necessary for the enforcement activities of an enforcement body.

The Personal Information you choose to share with us when using one of our online services allows us to personalise our product offering and improve your online experience making it more convenient, efficient and enjoyable.

We may use the Personal Information that you submit to us to:

  • Customise your communications
  • Notify you about our new products and services
  • Improve our business and better respond to your needs
  • Provide services in the course of investigating a complaint or a security incident
  • For any other purpose for which you provided your Personal Information

JD Group will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information, if it no longer needs the information, unless the Personal Information is contained in Commonwealth records, or we are required under Australian Law or Court Order to retain the information.

Sharing of Information

For the purpose of operating our business, we may transfer or disclose your Personal Information to our third party service providers and contractors who use that information only to conduct JD Group business. For example, these third party service providers and contractors may handle archival, auditing, professional advisory, debt collection, banking, marketing, promotions, advertising, mail house, delivery, recruitment, call centre, technology, research, utility and security services.

We provide our preferred service providers with the Personal Information they need only to perform their services and work with them to respect and protect your Personal Information. If you do not want JD Group to transmit your Personal Information to our third party service providers in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please follow the procedures described under the Opt-Out/ Unsubscribe section below.

We may disclose Personal Information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, to enforce our website policies, or to protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. We may also share Personal Information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation. We do not provide Personal Information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

Except as otherwise disclosed in this Privacy Policy or with your prior consent, we will not use, sell, trade or rent Personal Information to other companies as part of our regular course of business. However, it’s possible that we might acquire or merge with or be acquired by another company or that we might dispose of some or all of our assets. If that happens, your Personal Information may be disclosed to another company, but that disclosure will be subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at that time.

The content of E-mails or ‘contact us’ messages which you send JD Group, may be monitored by our service providers or our employees for purposes including compliance auditing and maintenance or where E-mail abuse is suspected.

Disclosure of information outside Australia

JD Group may disclose your information outside Australia from time to time.

JD Group takes all reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient of any Personal Information will hold and use that information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, or the equivalent provisions in the country in which they are located.

Protection of your information

Whether your personal information is gathered through face-to-face meetings or by interacting with us via phone, mail, e-mail, internet or other methods, we take steps to store your information securely. We hold your personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facility, paper-based files and other formats.

We regard the security of personal information as a priority and use a number of physical and electronic mechanisms to protect it. We have a variety of security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or alteration and improper disclosure of your Personal Information that we have collected from you. This includes instructing our staff who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of your information and the privacy of individuals.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk.

A username and password may be essential for you to use some sections of our online services. For your own protection, we require you to keep these details confidential and to change your password regularly (if applicable).

Marketing Activities

It is important for JD Group to maintain contact with individuals. That contact may involve the sending of advertising material through the post or by E-mail. In these circumstances, it is JD Group’s policy to comply with the stated purpose for which personal information was collected. Individuals will always have the opportunity to decline to receive further marketing material. If JD Group receives such a request JD Group will update its records appropriately, within a reasonable time.

Opt-Out and Unsubscribe from E-mail Marketing Activities

If for any reason you would like to be taken off the E-mail list that notifies you of upcoming events, promotions and offers sent by us or to opt-out of having your Personal Information transmitted to our third party service providers, simply click the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of an E-mail we send you. This will direct you to an unsubscribe page where you can remove your name from the E-mail list.

Access to and correction of, Personal Information

In most circumstances, you have a right to access any Personal Information which we collect and hold about you and to have it corrected if it is wrong. We may deny your request for access in some circumstances, but if we do this, we will tell you why.

If you have registered your details using our online services, you may be able to access and update personal information on your profile, subject to any authentication and authorisation considerations, which exist to protect your security.

Please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below if you wish to:

  • ask any questions or provide feedback about this Privacy Statement or our approach to privacy;
  • make a request for access to or correction of any personal information that we may hold about you; or
  • make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information. Any information that we provide in response may be limited to the extent permitted by any applicable law.

E-mail: info@jdinternational.com.au
Phone: (03) 9848 2288
Fax: (03) 9840 2546

Mail:
Privacy Officer
Suite 10/857 Doncaster Road
Doncaster East VIC 3109

Complaints/Breach or Misuse

You may complain about a breach or misuse of your Personal Information, by contacting us in writing to the postal or E-mail address listed above in the section titled “Access to and correction of, Personal Information”. You should include your name, postal or E-mail address, contact telephone number, details of the nature of the complaint, and any relevant information or documents. We will acknowledge your complaint and advise you of the steps in dealing with your complaint.

Independent of any complaint made to us, you may also be entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Amendments to Privacy Policy

This policy may be updated and amended from time to time, at our discretion. The current version our Privacy Policy will be accessible at its web site, which can be found at www.jd-group.com.au.

General information about privacy and the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) can be found at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Privacy Policy specific to our online services accessible via the internet

This statement outlines some privacy issues specific to the jd-group.com.au website.

Interactive Tools

Some aspects and areas of JD Group’s online services provide interactive tools designed to help you to learn more about us or provide us with your feedback, join our mailing lists. JD Group may collect personal information you enter when using the interactive tools available via our online services.

Cookies, Web Beacons and Pixel Tags

  1. Collection through cookies, web beacons and pixel tags

    A cookie is a small removable data file stored by your Web browser on your computer or mobile device. We place a unique identifier in the cookie and use the cookie to connect your computer with the information we store for you in our database.
    Some examples of how we use cookies are to:

    • Recognize you when you came back to our site(s)
    • Alert you to new areas that may be of interest to you
    • Customize Web page content that may be helpful to you
    • Cookies do not contain any Personal Information and they do not give us access to your computer.

    Pixel Tags and Web Beacons are tiny graphic images that allow us or preferred service providers to track non-personally identifiable analytic information about your visit to our online service (such as pages viewed or links clicked). Pixel tags and Web beacons also let us know when you have opened an HTML E-mail from us. Using this information we are able to understand how Visitors and Members use our service. This allows us to learn what pages are most attractive to our Visitors, which parts of our online our Members like to see.

  2. Turning off some of these tools

    You may turn off tracking of cookies, web beacons and pixel tags, through configuring your computer, mobile device or web browser, however you may not have access to some functions of our online services, and other functions may not function properly.

    You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your Internet browser (such as Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari) settings. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. Each browser is a little different, so check your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie settings. However, if you choose to turn cookies off, you may not have access to all of the features of our site that make your navigation experience more efficient and convenient.

Links

At times, we may provide links from our online services to other websites or mobile apps operated by third parties. These links are provided only for your convenience and intended to add value to your visit. However, by including these links, even if affiliated with JD Group, we do not have control over these sites and services, which are independent from JD Group and have separate privacy policies and terms and conditions.

When leaving our online services, you need to be aware that our policies no longer apply. Therefore, we will not be responsible for the accuracy, relevancy, availability, reliability, copyright compliance, legality or decency of material contained in third party sites linked to our services.

We strongly encourage you to review the terms and privacy policies of any third-party sites before using their sites.

Website Analytics

Website analytics measurement software is used to assist in tracking traffic patterns to and from the online services, anonymously surveying users of the sites.

Every time you visit one of our online services, we automatically collect information from you that is not Personal Information. Examples of this type of information include:

  • The type of Internet browser you are using.
  • The type of computer or mobile device operating system you are using.
  • Your computer or mobile device IP address.
  • The domain name of your Internet service provider.
  • The Web page from which you came.
  • The pages you visit on our website.

This non-personal information is collected and aggregated by third party software and provided to us to assist in our analysis of our online services. You cannot be identified personally from this information and no personal information is stored about you.

You can visit many of the pages on our online services without providing us with any Personal Information. When you visit these services, we may track your visit and, as described above in the section concerning “Cookies, Pixel Tags and Web Beacons”, collect certain data regarding your use of the Service and your activity on the Service. You may elect to limit this process of collection of this type of information, as described in the “Cookies, Pixel Tags and Web Beacons” section above.